Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data we collect about you for the purpose of organising the event "Kennismakers – 90 years of FWO" and associated projects.

By signing up for the newsletter, by using the website or by providing us with your personal data, whether or not in connection with this event, you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website, do not sign up and do not provide us with personal data.

The FWO reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend that you regularly check this Privacy Policy, so that you can stay up to date on any changes and you will always know how we might use your personal data.

 

Protection of personal data

The FWO attaches great importance to your privacy. The FWO therefore ensures that the laws on the protection of privacy and the secrecy of telecommunications are observed. Most of the information on the website is available without providing any personal data.

However, in those cases where the FWO asks you to provide personal information, your data will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data or any other national or regional legislation.

The FWO gives you the following guarantees: your personal data will only be collected and processed:

  • to provide you with the requested information,
  • to allow the requested service to be provided online.

Your personal data will be processed only for the above-mentioned intended purposes.

The FWO will not share your personal data with third parties that want to use your data for direct marketing purposes unless you have expressly consented to such use. We may share your personal data with third parties, but only in the following cases:

  • We may call on service providers, representatives or contractors to provide services on behalf of the FWO, for example, as part of the project "Kennismakers - 90 years of FWO", including the provision of the website and the services available to you. For the provision of such services, the above-mentioned external parties may gain access to or be required to process your personal data.
  • With any such external parties, which may be established in a country other than the country where you use the site or service, we have a written agreement under which they are required to observe all relevant data protection legislation and security requirements with regard to your personal data and the rules set out in this privacy policy.

Finally, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes or to respond to any claims.

The FWO will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes, taking into account our need to answer questions and resolve problems, improve services and offer new services, and to ensure compliance with legal requirements.

This means that we may keep your personal data after your last interaction with the project, event or FWO for a reasonable period of time. When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it.

Pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, you as a natural person are guaranteed a number of rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. Your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data are explained in Chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation and are obviously also respected by the FWO.

As regards the right of erasure, you can at any time request us to be deleted from the newsletter mailing list or any other mailing list. Any such request should be made to the Communication department of the FWO: communicatie@fwo.be or the Data Protection Officer of the FWO: dpo@fwo.be

A general request to remove your personal data can be addressed to the Data Protection Officer of the FWO. dpo@fwo.be.

Pursuant to the Privacy Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to inspect and access your personal data and to rectify incorrect data relating to you. This can be done free of charge via a dated and signed request, by submitting proof of identity.

For any request relating to the exercise of your rights as well as for other questions, comments or complaints you can contact the Data Protection Officer of the FWO:

Egmontstraat 5 – 1000 BRUSSELS

Email: dpo@fwo.be.

For more general information you can also always contact the Belgian Privacy Commission:

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

Tel: 02 274 48 00 - 02 274 48 35

commission@privacycommission.be
www.privacycommission.be

The FWO is committed to taking the best possible security measures to prevent any misuse by third parties of your personal data.   

 

Conditions of use

The use of the website www.kennismakers.be is subject to the general conditions listed below. You are deemed to have read and accepted the general conditions without any reservation.

 

Use of the site

The FWO devotes much care and attention to the www.kennismakers.be website and endeavours to ensure that all information is as complete, correct, comprehensible, accurate and up to date as possible. Despite our constant efforts the FWO cannot guarantee that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate or up to date. If the information provided on the site shows any deficiencies, the FWO will make every reasonable effort to correct this as soon as possible.

If you find any inaccuracies, you can contact the website administrator. For further contact details please click on "Contact" in the navigation bar.

 

Hyperlinks and references

www.kennismakers.be/nl-BE/newsletter contains (hyper)links that direct you to other websites of governments, agencies or organisations, and references that refer you to information sources that are managed by third parties. The FWO does not have any technical or substantive control options or controls and therefore cannot guarantee the completeness or accuracy of this content, nor the availability of these websites and information sources. The hyperlinks to other sites contained within this site do not imply any endorsement of the external site or its content. The links are offered to you for information and for your ease of use. The FWO therefore accepts no liability for direct or indirect damage resulting from the consultation or use of such external websites and their content.

 

Intellectual property rights

You have the right to consult the information on this site, download and reproduce it for your personal use, provided that you mention the source, in accordance with the provisions of the law of 30 June 1994 on copyright and related rights.

However, this permission does not apply to texts in which explicit restrictions on use are stated. The reproduction or use of multimedia information (sound, images, software, etc.) always requires prior approval. About the reproduction of the information you can contact the website administrator. For more information, click on "Contact" in the navigation bar.

The FWO retains all intellectual property rights on the website itself and on the information provided.

 

Cookies

The website uses so-called "cookies". These are small text files that are automatically stored on your computer's hard drive. The information is sent back to the website’s administrator on every visit and allows access to the site to be easier and faster and more efficient. Most web browsers allow you to delete cookies from your hard drive or to reject cookies before they are installed. For more information, please consult the instructions of your web browser.